Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51742

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB324
MSN: ZA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Bruno Eikmeier of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.M. Pinkerton 1345595 RAF Runnymede Memorial 161
Flight engineer Sgt. F. Holmes 1139371 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 13 Washed up near Wijk aan Zee 8 Jul 43
Navigator Sgt. F.T. Nuttall 1600601 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 10 Washed up near Zandvoort 10 Aug 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. W. Waring 1438563 RAF Runnymede Memorial 168
Wireless op Sgt. J. Conway 1127145 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 10 Washed up near Zandvoort 10 Aug 43
Air gunner Sgt. J.F.C. Crowe R/85550 RCAF Noordwijk 5 3 Washed up near Katwijk 8 Jul 43
Air gunner Sgt. T.L. MacAskill R/104425 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 183

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2542&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2635325
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1079113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1942 W1057 10 Sqn RAF 7 Missing mis
29 December 1943 JD314 10 Sqn RAF 7 near Ruinerwold, Drenthe w/o