Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51747

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:03:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7878
MSN: TL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 140 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:30
Crew:
Pilot F/O. M.W.P. Clarke 127957 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 B 10 Washed up near Callantsoog 5-7-43
Flight engineer Sgt. C.M. Harcombe 577177 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 7 Washed up near Bergen aan Zee 8-7-43
Navigator Sgt. F.M. Mazin 1600686 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158
Bomb aimer Sgt. B.J. Dowse 1078821 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Wo ag Sgt. H.R. Fink 1331566 RAF Bergen NH 2 C 6 Washed up near Bergen aan Zee 4-7-43
Air gunner Sgt. A.C. MacLeod 950711 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158
Air gunner Sgt. J.G.P.E. Richer R/81607 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 185

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2491&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1021 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Diegem, Machelen, Flemish Brabant (claim location) w/o
26 July 1942 W1147 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Orthen, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 August 1942 W1226 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 near Sønderborg, Syddanmark w/o
31 August 1943 HR878 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 1.5 km east of Kuinre, Overijssel w/o