Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51749

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W1271
MSN: VR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Posthoorn, Rucphen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Johnen of the 5./NJG 5 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:42
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.R. Pearce DFM 414671 RNzAF Bergen op Zoom 27 A 3
Flight engineer Sgt. J.J.F. Holland R/53029 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 11 F 4
Navigator F/Sgt. W.T. Ellis 413703 RNzAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 8
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.J.D. Thompson 1385555 RAF Bergen op Zoom 23 B 1
Wo ag Sgt. W.J. Randall 1202224 RAF Bergen op Zoom 18 B 2
Air gunner Sgt. J. Galloway 651974 RAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 7
Air gunner F/Sgt. E.L. Robson 412903 RNzAF Bergen op Zoom 25 A 1

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2501&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/138658/Crashlocatie-Handley-Page-Halifax-MkV-W1271.htm