Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51751

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5253
MSN: G9+CH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Feindbeschuss (damaged by enemy fire).

Operation: Nachtjagd
Damage: 80%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. Hermann Sommer Luftwaffe Survived - Wounded - from Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2
Bordfunker Fw. O. Glas Luftwaffe Survived - Wounded - from Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2472&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=