Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51752

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ganzendiep river, near Grafhorst, IJsselmuiden, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: UV-Q
Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.O. Vaughan 1388329 RAF Grafhorst B 47
Flight engineer Sgt. L.F.C. Day 1433929 RAF Grafhorst A 44
Navigator F/Sgt. D.C.P. Lundie 412986 RAAF Grafhorst B 45
Bomb aimer F/O. C.W.R. Young 132851 RAF Grafhorst A 48
Wo ag Sgt. D.A. Thomas 1336716 RAF Grafhorst A 46
Air gunner F/Sgt. A. Gordon 409404 RAAF Grafhorst B 43
Air gunner Sgt. J.C. Cornish R/156778 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2455
Google Maps