Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51756

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind the St Anthonius church at Ulft, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, returning from a bombing mission to Bochum, Germany, crash landed at 02.30hrs at Ulft near Aalten with engine failure. The Halifax was hit by heavy Flak over Doetinchem. Three of the crew were killed and a fourth crew member died shortly afterwards of his injuries. The other three crew members became prisoners of war.

Call Sign: NP-W
Takeoff time: 22:33
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. B.C. Wordsworth 778821 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. R.V. Pallant 903125 RAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. F. Oliver 135415 RAF Gendringen B 30
Bomb aimer Sgt. E. Thurlow 1320616 RAF Gendringen B 29
Wireless op P/O. H.T. Wooldridge 146938 RAF Gendringen B 28
Air gunner Sgt. R.J. Cook 538725 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 21 - died of wounds
Air gunner Sgt. E.R. McConnell 1391369 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2445
http://www.network54.com/Forum/261665/thread/1106949333/last-1360866554/158+sqn+hr724+np-w
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhYYn289W1E