Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51760

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slikkerdijk, Wieringerwaard, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield.
Three crew members died. Two are MIA.
One crew member is buried at Wieringerwaard War Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: OF-U
Takeoff time: 23:04
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J. Thomas 1457118 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. C.J. Hanrahan 1195291 RAF Survived POW
Navigator W/O M.C.I. Robertson 1252445 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. E. Bloomfield 1094825 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. W.E. Doyle 1088094 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Air gunner Sgt. R. Bromley 629129 RAF Wieringerwaard 424
Air gunner Sgt. L.T. Beard 1438808 RAF Runnymede Memorial 142

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2452&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97