Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51763

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prins Hendrikpolder, Den Hoorn, Texel island, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming - Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: ZL-S
Takeoff time: 23:12
Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.M. Fellner 25 J/16714 RCAF PoW - Captured 13-06-43 Texel, PoW
Flight Engineer Sgt. J. Imms 23 640842 RAF DOW Bergen NH 2 D 10 Died in Marinelazerett Heiloo
Navigator P/O. G.W.R. Dalton 25 J/17164 RCAF DOW Den Burg K 3 54
Bomb Aimer P/O. W.A. Thurston 21 J/17163 RCAF PoW -
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. B.L. Tedford 23 J/17609 RCAF KIA Den Burg K 3 52
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. A. Dixon 19 R/176201 RCAF KIA Sage War Cem 7 A 10 Bailed out over sea and washed up Borkum.
Rear Gunner P/O. G.S. Huston 28 J/17316 RCAF PoW -

deejay:
A part of this aircraft has been recovered and can be seen in the small aviation museum of Texel. I myself was able to obtain an WW2 RCAF cap badge which was found at the crash site by a Dutch local who was forced to help clear the wreckage. The former owner of this badge not traceable unfortunately.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2447

Book "Wespennest Leeuwarden" of Ab A. Jansen pages 216 - 221 detailed description of this event.