Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51767

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braamt, 3 km north of Zeddam, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield. Also claimed by Flak.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: WS-N
Takeoff time: 22:43
Crew:
Pilot W/O H.E. Wood 742752 RAF Zeddam 1
Flight engineer F/Sgt. C.E. Clayton 967136 RAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. F. Archer 137602 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/O. T. Mellard 131978 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag F/Sgt. J.L. Crawford 1360429 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O II H.G. Watson R/140083 RCAF Zeddam 2
Air gunner Sgt. W.R. Baker 1033161 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2448