Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51770

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sambeek south of Boxmeer, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying He 219 V9 G9+FB from Venlo airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: EY-
Takeoff time: 22:23
Crew:
Pilot W/O F. Hemmings 1334168 RAF Eindhoven JJB 76-79
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Muir 982053 RAF Eindhoven JJB 76-79
Navigator Sgt. J. Stone 993803 RAF Eindhoven JJB 74
Bomb aimer P/O. W.C.R. Foale 145699 RAF Eindhoven JJB 76-79
Wo ag Sgt. A. Shaw 1127874 RAF Eindhoven JJB 76-79
Air gunner Sgt. T.W.R. Daniel 1315951 RAF Eindhoven JJB 75
Air gunner Sgt. D. Montgomery 1119211 RAF Eindhoven JJB 73

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2419&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=