Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51772

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:03:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Paasduin', Paasdal, Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the 1., 5. & 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 816 and by light Flak of the III. & IV. Zug of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 (o).

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PH-W
Takeoff time: 23:27
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. H. Shepherd 1114117 RAF Beverwijk 683-688
Flight engineer Sgt. F.N. Pink 1284001 RAF Beverwijk 683-688
Navigator Sgt. W.E. Cunliffe 1453475 RAF Beverwijk 683-688
Bomb aimer Sgt. A.A. Gill 1452106 RAF Beverwijk 683-688
Wo ag Sgt. L. Stephenson 620520 RAF Beverwijk 683-688
Air gunner F/Sgt. W.R. Berry 33396 RAAF Beverwijk 689
Air gunner F/Sgt. K.B. Davidson R/115668 RCAF Beverwijk 683-688

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2422&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=