Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51778

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plasmolen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying He 219 V9 G9+FB from Venlo airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: NP-M
Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.G. Pope 1313650 RAF Uden War Cem 5 H 13
Flight engineer Sgt. A. Glen 1370858 RAF Uden War Cem 5 H 12
Navigator Sgt. T.F. Potter 1586102 RAF Uden War Cem 5 G 1
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.A.C. Showler 1321156 RAF Uden War Cem 5 G 3-4
Wo ag Sgt. F. Lee 1132146 RAF Uden War Cem 5 G 3-4
Air gunner Sgt. G.A.F. Green 1467551 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 21 Dow 18 Jun 43
Air gunner Sgt. F.G. Lay Flurrie 613142 RAF Uden War Cem 5 G 2

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2420&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=