Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51781

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slikkerdijk, Oudesluis, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: SE-L
Takeoff time: 23:25
Crew:
Pilot S/L. W.E. Mulford 37202 RAF Bergen op Zoom 2 AA 11-12
Navigator F/O. C.A. McDougall J/22548 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 2 AA 11-12
Bomb aimer W/O II J.G. Breen R/108675 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 2 AA 11-12
Wireless op Sgt. J.R. Bell 1127149 RAF Bergen op Zoom 2 AA 11-12
Air gunner F/Sgt. E.S. Rheaume R/111159 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 28 B 12

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=w&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989