Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51784

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea just west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Marine-Flak-Abteilung 816 and several other Flak units.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PH-Z
Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. A.W. Doel 39907 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 197
Flight engineer Sgt. W.F. Biggs 569401 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 11 Washed up near Bergen aan Zee on 18 Jun 43
Navigator W/O R. Durham DFM 937812 RAF Runnymede Memorial 134 Maybe buried as unknown at Bergen Cem
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. O.K. Whyman 413294 RNzAF Amsterdam 69 C 18 Washed up near Zandvoort on 13 Jun 43
Wo ag W/O D.L. Templeman 798684 RAF Survived
Air gunner F/O. O.K. Jones 40921 RNzAF Amsterdam 69 C 18 Washed up near Zandvoort on 13 Jun 43
Air gunner Sgt. T.R. Pagett 1140287 RAF Runnymede Memorial 161

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2423&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=