Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51785

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halseweg, between Zelhem and Halle, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Münster
Call Sign: TL-Y
Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:
Pilot P/O. S.G. Howe DFC 132816 RAF Zelhem E 2 1
Flight engineer Sgt. A.F. Mundy 149099 RAF Survived POW, 804324 Accor. Loss card
Navigator P/O. W.H. Burgess 137318 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Lt. G.P. Watts 48819 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag F/Sgt. H.A. Jamieson 404712 RNzAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. F.W. Batty R/132193 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. G.M. Buchan 1118935 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2415&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=