Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51786

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadijk, near Teuge Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Rapp & Unteroffizier Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield at 02:10 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CR.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: HW-S
Takeoff time: 23:25
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. A.B. Magill 1384719 RAF Terwolde 8A 1 6
Flight engineer Sgt. E.N. Cummings 971807 RAF Terwolde 8A 1 5
Navigator F/O. C.B. Fleming 132773 RAF Terwolde 8A 1 2
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.F. Bradley 658341 RAF Terwolde 8A 1 4
Wo ag Sgt. G. Glover 1385248 RAF Terwolde 8A 1 3
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.W. Lake R/134599 RCAF Terwolde 8A 1 1
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.A. Stephenson R/139994 RCAF Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2427
Flugbuch Ortmann