Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51789

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:00:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde near Schelphoek, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EH from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: HW-P
Takeoff time: 22:27
Crew:
Pilot S/L. J.R. Manahan DFC 41443 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Co-Pilot W/C. R.A.I. Harrison 36029 RAF Bergen op Zoom 4 C 10
Flight engineer Sgt. R.E. Longster 546539 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Navigator F/O. L.J. Collins 129356 RAF Bergen op Zoom 4 C 9
Bomb aimer P/O. G. McVitty 131165 RAF Bergen op Zoom 4 C 12 Washed up near Schelphoek 25 Jun 43
Wo ag Sgt. J.H. Mitchell 1210334 RAF Bergen op Zoom 4 C 8
Air gunner Sgt. F.H. Martin 1577953 RAF Bergen op Zoom 4 C 11
Air gunner Sgt. W.G. Watts 1260942 RAF Bergen op Zoom 20 A 8 Washed up near Schelphoek 25 Jun 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2426&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=