Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51791

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km south of Bladel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by Flak.

Pilot Sgt A.J.N. Wilson died in the crash as well as five other crew members.
One crew member survived but he was later taken prisoner near the Spanish border.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: MP-C
Takeoff time: 22:31
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. A.J.N. Wilson 1501266 RAF Eindhoven JJB 82-85
Flight engineer Sgt. C.K. Burton 1314108 RAF Eindhoven JJB 82-85
Navigator Sgt. J.A. Lobban 1131592 RAF Survived evader, POW on 29 Jul 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. J. Domnitz 657952 RAF Eindhoven JJB 82-85
Wo ag Sgt. J.J. Pawsey 928713 RAF Eindhoven JJB 82-85
Air gunner Sgt. K.W. Lawson R/147471 RCAF Eindhoven JJB 81
Air gunner Sgt. D.B. Tibble 1600509 RAF Eindhoven JJB 80

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2418&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-1940-1945-58