Incident Heinkel He 219 V9 190009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51796

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 V9
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Flown by Major Werner Streib, the aircraft shot down five heavy bombers of RAF Bomber Command. The pilot used full flaps at too high a speed. The airplane landed hard and broke up. The Luftwaffe mentions 'Sichtbehinderung' (obstructed view).

Operation: Nachtjagd
Call Sign: G9+FB
Damage: 75%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Major Werner Streib Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer Luftwaffe Survived - Wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2438A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Airplane 120