Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AA980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51804

Date:Friday 4 June 1943
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AA980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wing Commander Leslie Sidney Ford, an ace (credited with destroying six enemy aircraft), was killed when his Spitfire was shot down. The aircraft was shot down by ships Flak near Texel.

Operation: Roadstead - fighter operation mounted against shipping
Call Sign: AE-
Pilot: W/C. L.S. Ford DFC+ J/3712 RCAF Vlieland 63 - Washed up northern beach Vlieland 14 July 43.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2409&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://rcaf403squadron.wordpress.com/2012/07/13/paying-homage-to-wing-commander-ford-by-robert-de-vries-opsteeg/
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109928-4153079.html