Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51816

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Lollebeekweg road, Castenray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: KM-K
Takeoff time: 22:47
Crew:
Pilot F/O. P.G. Holt J/12470 RCAF Jonkerbos 7 H 1 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. I. Tucker 577958 RAF Jonkerbos 24 B 7 Initially buried Venlo
Navigator W/O D.E.D. Kimpton 1316521 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. D. McColl 1552700 RAF Jonkerbos 12 H 5 Initially buried Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. W. Young 1383984 RAF Jonkerbos 24 B 4 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. H. Robinson 1576239 RAF Jonkerbos 24 B 5 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. R.T. Stoddart 1351487 RAF Jonkerbos 24 B 3 Initially buried Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2399