Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51820

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 3 km W of Wieringen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: DY-H
Takeoff time: 23:26
Crew:
Pilot F/O. J.D. Jeffery 128889 RAF Hippolytushoef C 13 378-380
Flight engineer Sgt. K.J. Smith 1509397 RAF Hippolytushoef C 13 378-380
Navigator F/O. H. Entwhistle 129576 RAF Hippolytushoef C 13 381
Bomb aimer F/O. R.N. Fewtrell 130288 RAF Hippolytushoef C 13 378-380
Wo ag P/O. S. Zareikin J/17716 RCAF Hippolytushoef C 13 378-380 from USA in Canedian service
Air gunner Sgt. T. Heslop 1143480 RAF Hippolytushoef C 13 382
Air gunner Sgt. J.L.S. Lowings 1322699 RAF Hippolytushoef C 13 378-380

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2388&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=