Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51821

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Den Hool, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the crew of Leutnant Werner Rapp & Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield at 00:45 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CR.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: ZA-W
Takeoff time: 23:06
Crew:
Pilot F/O. G. Rawlinson 128872 RAF Sleen 12 298-299
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Howarth 1479264 RAF Sleen 12 298-299
Navigator Sgt. W.K. Warren 1433350 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. S.G. Beattie 1347709 RAF Sleen 12 297
Wo ag Sgt. E. Williams 1125812 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. E.S. Buck 1313328 RAF Sleen 12 295
Air gunner Sgt. E.B. Blackbarow 1317476 RAF Sleen 12 296

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2386&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Flugbuch Ortmann