Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51823

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okkenbroekstraat, Nieuw Heeten - Okkenbroek, Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: NP-V
Takeoff time: 22:53
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. W.H. Wyatt R/99557 RCAF Raalte 15-16
Flight engineer Sgt. W.J. Erdbeer 1037117 RAF Raalte 12
Navigator Sgt. J.L. Atha 1436421 RAF Raalte 14
Nav ba Sgt. R.A. Tilbury 1337416 RAF Raalte 17
Wo ag Sgt. G. Henderson 1294468 RAF Raalte 15-16
Air gunner Sgt. J. Simmons 1334759 RAF Raalte 11
Air gunner Sgt. R.R. Mantha R/151473 RCAF Raalte 13

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2389&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One