Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51828

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bleskensgraaf en Hofwegen, 10 km NE of Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ432/N: Took off at 23:20 hrs for night bombing mission over Essen. 27/05/1943
Missing. Hit by Flak in the target area. The Mosquito was struggling back home on one engine.
Shot down by night fighter Lt. Heinz Strüning of 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL).
Crashed in Bleskensgraaf en Hofwegen (Zuid Holland), 10 km NE of Dordrecht at 01:54 hrs. 28/05/1943 
Crew: 
F/Sgt (R/98909) Cameron Kent “Tubby” CHRYSLER (pilot) RCAF - injured /POW 
P/O (J/17599) Ray Hutchings LOGAN (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ432 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm