Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51833

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:01:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caberg district, Maastricht, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: EX-U
Takeoff time: 23:59
Crew:
Pilot F/O. D. Makin 128577 RAF Jonkerbos 20 A 4 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator F/Lt. F.S. Reade 132494 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/O. R.T. Douglas 134674 RAF Jonkerbos 20 A 3 Initially buried at Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. W.H. Thomson 1377796 RAF Jonkerbos 20 A 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. T.M. Scott 1785281 RAF Jonkerbos 20 A 2 Initially buried at Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2384&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989