Accident Short Stirling Mk I BK611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51839

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed after being hit by Flak and a night fighter.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: LS-U
Takeoff time: 23:56
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.O. Wilson 413329 RAAF Jonkerbos 24 A 2 Initially buried at Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. R.W. Pittard 1387554 RAF Jonkerbos 24 A 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator F/Lt. B.E. Cooper 130589 RAF Survived evader, POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. P. Arnott 1333984 RAF Jonkerbos 24 A 3 Initially buried at Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. S.J. Maxted 1333008 RAF Survived evader, POW
Air gunner W/O A.W. Edgeley 1104451 RAF Survived evader, POW
Air gunner Sgt. E.I. Seabolt R/121828 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2379&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=