Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51844

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15km northwest of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ719: Took off at 23:55 hrs for Night Intruder mission to Gilze-Rijen airfield. 25/05/1943
Damaged by Flak. Missing at 02:28 hrs. 26/05/1943 
Crew: 
F/Sgt (976755) Eric Granville Moreton SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/Sgt (1432834) Albert CHILTON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF