Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51845

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:03:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 4 km E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Eberhard Gardiewski of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AZ from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: EY-P
Takeoff time: 22:49
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Bernard William Thomas Horn RAF 1314632 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Ferrie Cumming RAF 949595 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant George Irving RAF 1478748 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Hall Allely RAF 1339764 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Douglas Raymond Wilcox RAF 1029741 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Churchyard RCAF R/108763 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George James Uriah Stevens RAF 905183 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2354&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database