Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51848

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groenland, near Markelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield. The Lancaster exploded in mid-air.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: PH-M
Takeoff time: 22:55
Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.N. Mounsey 124550 RAF Markelo 4 B 7
Flight engineer Sgt. W.B. Jowett 1004252 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/O. W.B. Whitaker 130596 RAF Markelo 4 B 10
Bomb aimer Sgt. A. Dews 1000033 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. R.S.G. Miller 1313750 RAF Markelo 4 B 9
Air gunner Sgt. H. Pierpoint 1181213 RAF Markelo 4 B 6
Air gunner Sgt. K.G. Legg 539691 RAF Markelo 4 B 8

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2357
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Google Maps