Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51849

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 15 km west of Makkum, Friesland (PQ5312A) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing raid to Dortmund, Germany, the plane was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF from Leeuwarden airfield.
All seven crew members perished in the crash. Five bailed out by parachute but drowned in the IJsselmeer. The other two crew members were also found deceased in the IJsselmeer.

Call Sign: ZA-Z
Takeoff time: 22:42
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.J.J. Hine 1335229 RAF Makkum M 36
Flight engineer Sgt. A. Hall 577780 RAF Makkum M 33 Washed up Breezanddijk on 3rd Jun 43
Navigator F/O. J.W.T. King 121250 RAF Makkum M 32 Washed up Afsluitdijk pole 20.3 on 3rd Jun 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.G. Ashton 1394127 RAF Makkum M 37
Wireless op Sgt. E.C. Church 1270457 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 A 9 Washed up southside Afsluitdijk 7 Oct 43
Air gunner Sgt. G.D. Nisbet R/155845 RCAF Makkum M 35 Washed up near Piaam 7th June 43. PV Marechaussee states grave N 35
Air gunner Sgt. R.F.F. Baggaley 1436522 RAF Bergen op Zoom 30 A 9 Washed up pole 2 near Huisduinen 5 Jun 43
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2351&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/halifax%20w1217.htm