Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51850

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL567
MSN: ND-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL567: Took off at 10:59 hrs for Strike mission to Dutch coastal area. 24/05/1943
Shot down by Flak while attacking a minesweeper.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1312441) Anthony John HEBBLEWHITE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1310503) Joseph Alfred WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC