Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51851

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuna, 7 km SW of Wierden, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AD from Twente airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: EY-A
Takeoff time: 22:16
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. G.E. Schubert 1334705 RAF Wierden B 3-7
Flight engineer Sgt. R.E. Goodyear 929591 RAF Wierden B 3-7
Navigator Sgt. D.C. Oliver 658522 RAF Wierden B 1
Bomb aimer F/O. A.B. Orme 129182 RAF Wierden B 3-7
Wireless op Sgt. P.J. Wood 553971 RAF Wierden B 2
Air gunner Sgt. J. Redman 1251710 RAF Wierden B 3-7
Air gunner Sgt. J. Goldflust 1272586 RAF Wierden B 3-7

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2355&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One