Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51854

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haaswijk district, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: MH-
Takeoff time: 23:59
Crew:
Fl.Off. John Edward Rigby (pilot, 21), Fl.Off. Thomas Herbert Green (bomb aimer,25), Fl.Sgt. Henry Graham Freeman (navigator, 24, RCAF), Fl.Sgt. Merto Earl Zapfe (tail gunner,20, RCAF),Sgt. Allister Milner Hood Black (mech., 25), Sgt. Aubrey Edgar Perrin Rochester (radio,gunner, 33) and Sgt. Henry John Gibbs (gunner, 18) all die in the crash.

R.I.P.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2352
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMGJ03_Halifax_HR836_Memorial
Google Maps