Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51856

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oirschot, NW of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: AS-D
Takeoff time: 23:16
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.W.H. Westwood 1333598 RAF Eindhoven JJB 60
Navigator Sgt. A. Benson 1450256 RAF Eindhoven JJB 58
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.W. Fields 574056 RAF Eindhoven JJB 62
Wo ag Sgt. W.P. Baxter 1381903 RAF Eindhoven JJB 59
Air gunner Sgt. T.W. Shadgett 1375964 RAF Eindhoven JJB 61

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2365&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989