Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51860

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broeklanderdijk, Broekland, near Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: MP-M
Takeoff time: 22:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Clifford Harold Cousins RAF 1320792 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Parr RAF 1021354 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Arthur William Leon Pruce RAF 130592 (NCO:1320813 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 November, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Joseph Francis Hughes RAF 1147600 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Arthur George Dale RAF 1333001 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer John Wallace Coleman RAFVR 137555 (NCO:954908 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Arthur Crouse RCAF R/97071 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2353&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database