Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51861

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bradaal Beesd SSW of Culemborg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: AA-Q
Takeoff time: 23:15
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. S.M. Tietjens 415640 RNzAF Beesd 1-2
Flight engineer Sgt. S.J. Wayman 1391814 RAF Beesd 1-2
Navigator Sgt. G.W. Turnbull 421342 RNzAF Beesd 1-2
Bomb aimer Sgt. F.J.L. Joblin 417063 RNzAF Beesd 1-2
Wo ag Sgt. R. Bell 1077692 RAF Beesd 1-2
Air gunner Sgt. D.G.A. Storey 1809725 RAF Beesd 1-2
Air gunner Sgt. L.R. Vale 1235008 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2362&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One