Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51865

Date:Saturday 22 May 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosthuizerweg 87/89, near Noordbeemster, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BB329 left Tempsford Airfield on the night of May 22nd 1943 on mission Marrow 35 & 36 to drop seven containers and two packages on each target. The plane was hit by Flak of the German Luftwaffe.
Five of the crew were taken prisoner while the other two crew members were killed.

Call Sign: NF-Z
Takeoff time: 00:53
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. P.E. Norris 1291204 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. S. Boothroyd 636558 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 20
Navigator Sgt. J.H. Dixon 1132611 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. L.W. Tomlinson 1504089 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. A.W. Mureph 1382350 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. F.W. Green 1323355 RAF Survived POW
Air Despatcher Sgt. W.H. Wild 1504089 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 19

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2349&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.tnorris.freeservers.com/