Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Flying Fortress 42-3110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51869

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /335th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3110
MSN: 8046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schanskerdijk, Drieborg, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak over the Dollard bay, shot down by Leutnant Horst Grimm of the 2./JG 27, flying a Bf 109 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Emden
Call Sign: QW-D
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.C. Schnebly 01699560 USAAF Margraten J-21-5
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. G.E. Miller O-735430 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. C. Roy O-660911 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.H. Krava O-731384 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. P.H. Auld 18024111 USAAF Margraten B-20-19
Radio Operator T/Sgt. O.H. Sanders jr. 32309870 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.M. Curtiss 33190955 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C.T. Craig 39313743 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. M. Curtis 39248826 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.H. Corum 6561329 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2345&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG27-R.htm
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5161