Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51871

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rijen (Rijensche Broek), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Bf 110 G-4 Werknummer 5372. Both aircraft were on approach for the landing at Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Operation: Nachtjagd
Call Sign: G9+AH
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Feldwebel Karl Leopold 265 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-3-74 Initially buried Arnhem
Bordfunker Unteroffizier K. Müller Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-3-73 Initially buried Arnhem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2342&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in oorlogstijd'
book 'Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One'