ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51875
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 May 1943 |
Time: | 23:58 |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4888 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Venlo Airfield, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Venlo airfield |
Destination airport: | Venlo |
Narrative:Engine fire. Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kruse was an ace with 6 confirmed victories.
Operation: Nachtjagd
Call Sign: G9+BL
Takeoff time: 23:30
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kruse 62527/15 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-3-75 Initially buried Arnhem
Bordfunker Feldwebel E. Reuter Luftwaffe Survived FSA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2341&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 