Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51886

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groet (Groetincke), Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The Dornier hit the "Südmast" (southern mast, 100 metres tall) of "sonstige Funkführungsanlage Sonne 5" (long-distance navigation station for Kriegsmarine U-Booten).
The crew was initially buried at Bergen. Today they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. J. Gollan
Beobachter / Uffz. W. Schmidt
Bordfunker / Uffz. J. Schneibel
Bordmechaniker / Gfr. H. Balling

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2330A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.geschichtsspuren.de/index.php?option=com_fmdb&Itemid=63&task=2&typ=19&quad=4&id=837