Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AL994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51903

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Schouwen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snailwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'NM-R' flown by F/O. I.L.L. MacLeod was reported missing in action, following a Coastal Patrol to IJmuiden on this day. Aircraft last sighted over Hoek van Holland. The aircraft was shot down by an enemy fighter.
MacLeod is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 126.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2314&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1943_tcm46-154754.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2128-F-O.-T-H-J.-Sackville-RAFVR