Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51938

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening - sea/coastal mine-laying by aircraft
Target area: Nectarine I (code name)
Call Sign: AA-Q
Takeoff time: 21:53
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.F. Westwood 416471 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 191
Flight engineer Sgt. F.H. Bennetton 1281626 RAF Runnymede Memorial 142
Navigator P/O. R.H.W. Bentley 414580 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 198
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.H.R. Lamb 413709 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Wireless op Sgt. W. Harkness 1127681 RAF Runnymede Memorial 152
Air gunner Sgt. J.McL. Boswell 414491 RNzAF Runnymede Memorial 199
Air gunner Sgt. G.H. Rogers 1382746 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2278B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=