Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51939

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7817
MSN: VR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordeinde (Kampernieuwstad), Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Geiger & Unteroffizier Koch of the 7./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Target: Dortmund
Takeoff time: 23:01

Pilot / F/O. C.J.L. Vaillancourt J/12563 RCAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer / Sgt. A. Jaynes R/18054 RCAF / prisoner of war
Navigator / F/Lt. D. Grimshaw 131904 RAF / prisoner of war (NCO:1434577, Gazette of 8th December 1942)
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. N.M. Douglas 150737 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. A.S. Morrison R/91314 RCAF / prisoner of war
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. J.L. Peck R/120248 RCAF / prisoner of war
Rear Gunner / Sgt. F.T. Stanley R/134212 RCAF / Zwolle cemetery; grave 3

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2263
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 JD256 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 Bergeborbeck, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o