Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51941

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 1 km north of Spakenburg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kruse of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: SR-E
Takeoff time: 22:05
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. W. Nicholson 919205 RAF Runnymede Memorial 160
Flight engineer Sgt. B.W. Squires 654516 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Navigator P/O. N. Ainsworth 49737 RAF Runnymede Memorial 122
Bomb aimer F/O. H.K. Wainer 126745 RAF Runnymede Memorial 130
Wo ag Sgt. G. Eastwood 1078947 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Air gunner Sgt. G. Brick 1580102 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143
Air gunner Sgt. D.W. Rowley 1434822 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2264&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=