Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51943

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Bumawei and Eelke Meinertswei, east of Westergeest, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ from Leeuwarden airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Vlieland-West (at 00:32). Both claims confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: DY-O
Takeoff time: 22:36
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John Bernard Flowerdew RAF 37542 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Peter Edward Tiller RAF 576698 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Donald Edward Grant RAFVR 133564 (NCO:1396962 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 January, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Harold George Raymond Chiverton RAFVR 134570 (NCO:1337644 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John George Stanley Dutton RAFVR 1209360 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Howard Buck RCAF R/83572 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Rose RAFVR 1356376 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2261&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database