Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51953

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 10 km E of Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Vlieland-West (at 00:07). Both claims confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: MG-T
Takeoff time: 22:15
Crew:
Pilot P/O. W. Holden J/17213 RCAF Bergen NH 2 E 27 Washed up near Hoogkarspel on 20 May 43
Flight engineer Sgt. R.W. Conuel 571115 RAF Amsterdam 69 C 7
Navigator Sgt. A.J. Phillips 1313665 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.W. Hunt 1585820 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 18 Washed up near Hoorn on 27 May 43
Wireless op Sgt. J. Avery 1063033 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Air gunner Sgt. J.B.J. Hook 1602507 RAF Amsterdam 69 B 13
Air gunner Sgt. P.E.C. Flood 1321784 RAF Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2267&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=