Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51956

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hegelsom, municipality Horst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following a non-combat engine fire during a Nachtjagd patrol in GCI box 5 B.

Call Sign: G9+DB
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Maj. W. Streib Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Fischer Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2278A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=