Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51970

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:van Bosschestraat, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann D. Wickop of the Stab II/JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-S
Takeoff time: 16:43
Crew:
Pilot F/O. S. McGowan 414996 RNzAF Amsterdam 69 C 9
Nav ba F/O. E.G. Thornber J/13792 RCAF Amsterdam 69 C 9
Wireless op Sgt. C.R. Smith 415563 RNzAF Amsterdam 69 C 9
Air gunner Sgt. I.F. Urlich 41221 RNzAF Survived Injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2245&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=